The effects of dietary intake and physical activity during pregnancy on maternal and child health.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yachi Yoko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30642821)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords若年女性のやせ / 妊婦 / 妊娠糖尿病 / 耐糖能異常 / 食生活 / 低出生体重児 / 食習慣 / 妊娠中の栄養 / 妊産婦 / 肥満度 / 食事 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we examined the utility of combined use of fasting plasma glucose (FPG) and HbA1c in early pregnancy for identification of women at high risk of GDM. By multivariate logistic regression analysis, women with both a FPG value >79mg and HbA1c value >5.2% were at greater risk than other study subjects for GDM incidence (OR 5.85; 1.19-17.20). Our results suggest that FPG and HbA1c in early pregnancy measured together could efficiently target people who are most likely to develop GDM and allow for early intervention.
Secondly, we examined the association between carbohydrate intake and moderately abnormal glucose tolerance in Japanese pregnant women. Therefore, carbohydrate intake was negatively associated with a positive GCT result. These findings suggest that high carbohydrate intake was negatively associated with moderately abnormal glucose tolerance in a population with a high prevalence of underweight individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初診時臨床パラメータを用いた妊娠糖尿病発症予測能の検討では、妊娠初期HbA1cと空腹時血糖両者の同時測定は、どちらか単独でのスクリーニングより妊娠糖尿病発症予測能を高められる可能性を示唆し、妊娠時特有の生理的変化を考慮した、妊娠中のHbA1c正常範囲検討の必要性を示した。
妊娠中の炭水化物摂取量と耐糖能異常リスクとの関連の検討では、炭水化物摂取割合が多い群でもっともそのリスクが低いことを見出し、近年注目が集まっているエネルギー摂取量に占める炭水化物摂取割合について、妊婦においては血糖管理目的で炭水化物からのエネルギー摂取を控える必要がないことを示した。