Project/Area Number |
16K16297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Kumamoto (2017) Jin-ai University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HOSODA Kouhei
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 食事の楽しさ / 共食 / 家族 / スマートフォン / 保護者 / 中学生 / QOL(Quality of Life) / quality of life / 食習慣 / 食環境 / 児童生徒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aim of this study ware to clarify the characteristics of family mealtimes of junior high school students who rarely eat breakfast with their families and have positive quality of life (QOL) and to clarify the relationship between junior high school students’ enjoyment of family meals and parents using smartphones during meals and family meal frequency. The findings suggested that among junior high school students who rarely eat breakfast with their families, eating dinner together frequently, being listened to by family during meals, and enjoying meals with family are characteristics associated with a positive QOL. Moreover, our survey suggested that for junior high school students to enjoy family meals, parents should refrain from using smartphones during meals.