Comprehensive analysis of the amino acid metabolites which contribute functionality of fermented food, and application to the development of functional food.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University (2017-2018)
Hagoromo International University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Shyuichiro  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 健康栄養学部, 講師 (20575774)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発酵食品 / 機能性 / アミノ酸代謝物 / 米 / 糖化微生物 / 発酵 / 抗肥満作用 / 米麹 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, a decline of consumption of rice is conspicuous. Thus, increasing the consumption of rice is an important subject. The auther aims the development of novel rice fermented product (molded rice; rice koji) using various saccharifying organisms in Asian countries. In this study, reducing sugar, total amino acid and total polyphenol contents, and antioxidant activity of fermented rice products purely using thirteen saccharyfing organisms were evaluated and these results were compared. As the result, no relation between the species of organism used in the fermentation and the values measured in the assays were certainly observed. Among thirteen saccharyfing organisms tested in this study, most potent antioxidant activity was showed in the rice product fermented with Aspergillus awamori.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,日本の米消費量の低下を改善し,米の用途拡大をはかるため,新規米発酵食材の開発を目指したものである。近年の国民の食へのこだわりと健康志向の観点から,米の発酵食材の多様化と機能性の向上が実現すれば,農業の活性化と食品産業の発展に大いに貢献できると考えている。また,本研究結果から,さまざまな米の微生物発酵物に多様な二次代謝産物の生成が期待され,発酵食品の健康機能の解明の観点からも大きな意義があると考える。