| Project/Area Number |
16K16300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 健診 / 人間ドック / 生活習慣病 / 健康診査 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / 食習慣 / 合併症予防 / 生活習慣 / 栄養学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated that the dietary behavior and nutritional intake of the subjects including patients with DM to understand the relationship between dietary behavior and actual nutritional intake of DM patient. Data were obtained from the subjects who visited the healthcare center for the medical checkup during 2012-2016. The resolution of the gaps between perceived dietary behavior and actual nutritional intake are crucial for the success of dietary instruction for the prevention of exacerbation of DM. Larger dataset obtained between 1998-2017 was analyzed (620,000 record). We found 160,000 unique id. There were more repeaters than those who visited for medical checkup only one time. The number of male subjects were comparable with female subjects for one-time visitors while there were more male subjects than female subjects for repeaters. Additionally, the repeaters are aging year by year. The most popular present illness was hypertension.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人間ドックをはじめとする健康診査は、疾病を持たない、あるいは疾病を自覚していない者における健康保持・増進の重要な手段である。本研究では、糖尿病患者の塩分摂取における自覚的食行動と推計食塩摂取量の乖離、および人間ドック受診者の特徴、特に一回のみの受診者と複数回受診する者の特徴などを明らかにした。人間ドックや健診は一度受ければよいというものではなく、定期的に受診してこそ、より効果的である。本研究は人間ドックや健診受診者の特性を調べることで、受診を勧奨する上での基礎的なデータを得ることができた。これは健康寿命の延伸を目指すわが国の人々にとって有益で、社会的に意義のある情報である。