Project/Area Number |
16K16301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kio University (2017-2018) Tsu City College (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 食嗜好 / 食嗜好性 / 嗜好形成過程 / 動物行動 / 報酬系 / 執着 / 油脂 / 行動解析 / 行動科学 / 食品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify food factors that promote preference formation. As a preliminary step, we focused on the early stage of the formation of food preferences involving the reward system, and constructed an experimental method to quantitatively evaluate the process of the formation of food preferences that animals have experienced for the first time. In the future, we will evaluate the impact on the intensity of preference formation and reward effect of fats and oils by other food ingredients added.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
初めて経験し、繰り返し食品を摂取する過程(嗜好形成過程)の嗜好行動の強さを定量的に評価する試験を構築した。この試験系を用いて、嗜好形成過程を強化する食品成分を探索することが可能になった。そのような食品成分が明らかになれば、おいしい食品の創造につながる。また、見出された食品成分を、栄養バランスの良い(たんぱく質、脂質、炭水化物)食品に加えることで、嗜好形成が促され健康的な食生活を送る手助けとなることが期待される。