Development of a curriculum for science education that connects Living Environment Studies and Science to nurture better science learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Akiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70515981)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords理科 / 生活科 / 長期的カリキュラム / 開発 / 評価 / 概念理解 / カリキュラム / 接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research was to develop and evaluate a science education curriculum from a long-term perspective so that learners can acquire "scientific viewpoints and ways of thinking". As a result of my research, I was able to develop multiple long-term science curriculums. Specifically, it is a curriculum about "energy" that consists of four units, and a curriculum about "particles" that consists of six lessons in three grades. In addition, a practical evaluation was conducted by introducing them to actual school sites. As a result, it was shown that each class and the curriculum including it were effective for helping children to acquire a scientific view and way of thinking and to understand the scientific concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,児童の科学概念の理解を支援する長期的なカリキュラムの開発と評価を行うことができた。これらの研究成果は,国内及び海外における科学概念の獲得の支援を長期的な視座に立って行う研究分野において,理論的及び実践的な研究知見の蓄積に貢献できるものと言える。また特に国内においては,本研究課題の期間中に平成29年版学習指導要領が公示され,すでに実施されている。その中では,「理科の見方・考え方」といった形で,平成20年版学習指導要領で目指されていた科学的な見方・考え方という基本的な理念は継承されている。本研究で得られた成果は,今後の我が国の理科教育への貢献にもつながるものと考えられる。