Time-lapse images and continual recording reflectively connect nature experience with learning of climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70707075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然体験 / プログラム評価 / 気候変動学習 / フェノロジー / サイバーフォレスト / 一人称視点映像 / 環境 / 省察 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to connect nature experience with learning of climate change, which contain the learning contents with different spaciotemporal scale, the students' behavior at the time of nature experience activity and the students' reaction to the teaching materials were clarified. Acquisition of images using wearable cameras revealed that they could qualitatively evaluate each student's behavior in natural observation learning. The observation of leafing phenology using the time-lapse images was sufficiently useful for the students to confirm that the leafing period varies from year to year. The ratio of students who frequently conducted plant observations was significantly higher among female students than male students, and their characteristics differed by gender.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動問題が不確実性を有するため、学校現場が様々な学説のもと混乱に陥っており、学習者が気候変動問題を自身の自然体験から繋がる現実的な問題という認識を持って学習することが望まれる。今後に数多く蓄積されていくであろう定点連日写真を自然体験と繋ぐ手法の確立により、将来の環境学習者は、50~100年程度の定点連日写真によって自然体験から繋がる形で気候変動の影響を目の当たりにできるようになる。