Constructing a press release prototype: A theoretical study of press releases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for the Humanities (2017-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Koso Ayumi  大学共同利用機関法人 人間文化研究機構本部, 総合情報発信センター, 研究員 (10747520)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / 広報 / プレスリリース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey and interviews of Japanese research organizations and interviews of science journalists show that there exists a gap between Japanese research organizations (universities and research institutions) and mass medias in relation to the preference of how and where press releases are distributed. Japanese research organizations prioritize their press release distribution to press clubs using fax machines, while science journalists use email as their primary news gathering tool and prefer a communication style that is tailored to the needs and interests of each science journalist. Additionally, analyses of press releases and interviews with science reporters suggest that there are at least 6 components to a press release that contribute to an efficient communication of research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学に関する情報を非専門家にわかりやすく伝える科学コミュニケーションは、それを担う主体が多様化し、大学や研究機関といった組織も認められるようになった。こうした組織が行う科学コミュニケーションに着目することによって、学術的には組織の行う科学コミュニケーションを取り巻く社会的な構造を理解することにつながる。また、本研究を通して得られる知見は、大学や研究機関の実務現場においてより効果的な科学コミュニケーションを行うために活用できると期待される。