Application and modification of Tutorials into Japanese University Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yoshihide  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (30588570)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPER / misconception / p-prims / Tutorials / チュートリアル / アクティブラーニング / 概念変化 / PCK / 科学教育カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an typical PER-based curriculum, Tutorials were practiced by the author. Not only implementing its curriculum, many trials such as Instructional Design, ARCS motivational design and facilitation techniques were adopted. The author conducted Test validation research by questionnaires.
PER-based curricula such as Tutorials utilize the method so-called "elicit-confront-resolve." However, not a few students didn't have expected discussion which aims to change their "misconceptions." Thus the author was lead to conclusion that we need more theoretical analysis of learning students. As a candidate of such an analysis, the author used p-prims framework. The claim that we need theoretical framework is this research result.