Do High School Biology Textbooks Promote the Retention of Scientific Literacy? - Case studies from Japan and Canada -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
Kyushu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Sachi  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 講師 (70769067)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学リテラシー / 学校教育 / 教科書 / 科学教育 / 中等教育 / 生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined high school textbooks from both Japan and Canada. In this comparative analysis, questions from all the biology textbooks were examined to reveal the directed level of cognitive processes, key factors considered to play essential role to become scientifically literate. Categorization based on Bloom’s Taxonomy clearly demonstrated that Japanese high school textbooks were not equipped with questions that foster higher cognitive processes, contrary to the Canadian textbooks. Overall, the government-approved textbooks currently used throughout Japan appear to be insufficient for guaranteeing the acquisition and maintenance of scientific literacy.