Study on European Institute of Innovation and Technology: Development of Design Methodology for Decentralized Innovation Ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017)
Saga University (2016)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMAE Akane  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50707859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Yukari  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学研究科, 教授 (80320646)
NAKAMURA Takatoshi  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 教授 (70509786)
MATSUMAE Susumu  佐賀大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (60324828)
KANEMATSU Yasuo  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00211855)
Research Collaborator Vanoverbeke Dimitri  KU Leuven, Faculty of Art, 教授
Rodrigo Roberto Reig  European Commission Directorate-General高等教育機関, アントレプレナーシップ教育・EITユニット
Fernandez-Cosculluela Jose-Maria  KIC InnoEnergy, Marketing & Communications Director
Howarth Angela  Climate-KIC, Head of Communications
Gavefalk Johanna  EIT ICT Labs, Director, Head of Marketing & Communications
MATSUZAKI Masanori  九州通信ネットワーク株式会社, 執行役員/サービス開発部長
KITAMURA Kazuto  佐賀県農林水産商工本部, 産業企画課, 参事
HINO Toshikuni  佐賀県統括本部, 政策監グループ, 係長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関係性のデザイン / 動的デザイン / 共創 / 分散型システム / 地方 / KIC / EIT / EU / 共創のメカニズム / 相互主観性 / 共創造性 / ソーシャルデザイン / 地方型イノベーション / Innovation Ecosystem / Entrepreneurship / Local Rooted innovation / Co-Creation / アントレプレナーシップ教育 / 自律分散型イノベーションエコシステム / EIT (欧州イノベーション・技術機構) / 知識共創 / グローカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is focused on European Innovation Institute of Technology (hereafter EIT) as an EU-wide decentralized innovation ecosystem, and investigated into its actual overview as well as the one of Knowledge Innovation Communities (hereafter KICs) as constituent parts of EIT. Then several KICs were investigated more deeply and the fundamental factors of dynamic mechanism of autonomous decentralized innovation ecosystem were extracted based on empirical case studies. Those factors were hypothetically modelized into a dynamic system and fundamental experiments were conducted to examine the validity of the proposed model. This model is reported and argued in the international conferences as a methodology for dynamic relationship design, moreover, it is reflected and implemented to the innovation ecosystem policy at the local government.