Development of training program for high-frequency circuit designers based on visualization of electromagnetic field and experiment using PDCA cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oshima Shinpei  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 准教授 (60608230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高周波回路 / シミュレータ / 電磁界可視化 / PDCA / 技術者育成 / 技術者育成プログラム / 工学教育 / 科学教育 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there are a lot of wireless communication systems using high-frequency signals. Therefore, an effective training method for high-frequency circuit designers is important for our society. In this study, educational materials based on visualization of electromagnetic field and a method of experiment using plan-do-check-action (PDCA) cycle were developed. Specifically, the educational materials for learning impedance matching and electromagnetic interference between components are realized. The method of experiment using PDCA cycle which relates to an impedance transformer using a chip component and a transmission line is also developed. This method is suitable for learning high-frequency equivalent circuit, impedance matching, and design method for considering electromagnetic interference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォン等の普及により無線通信は社会の基盤技術となっている。また、通信の大容量化、高速化及び多様化が急速に進んでおり、今後も更なる技術の発展が期待されている。これらの無線通信の多くは周波数がメガヘルツ~ギガヘルツの高周波信号を扱うため、そのハードウェア回路設計においては、高周波回路設計技術者の育成が非常に重要で切迫した課題である。本研究では、高周波回路設計者が必要とする基礎知識の習得に適した技術者育成方法として、電磁界可視化教材を開発するとともに、回路・電磁界シミュレータを併用した手法を導入したPDCA式の実験方法を開発した。