Development of Inquiry-based Statistics Learning Environment to Assist in Data Analysis and Argumentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Oura Hiroki  東京工業大学, 教育革新センター, 准教授 (90466871)
Research Collaborator Yoshikawa Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統計教育 / 反転授業 / シリアスゲーム / 統計学習 / システム評価 / 学習科学 / システム開発 / 教育工学 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research goal was to develop an inquiry-based statistics learning environment that assists in data analysis and argumentation. As the outcome, developed was a game-based system that enables students to sample, analyze, and compare results in graph and table of statistical data. Also, a learning cycle model was proposed that engages students in preparation (with the game-based system), explanation (lecture), and exercise (discussion), by adding the preparation phase to the flipped classroom model with the sequence of explanation and exercise phases. Experiment and practical evaluation results show that students were able to engage in statistical problem solving with the game system in the preparation phase and could develop their statistical knowledge and skills along with the learning goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年重要視されている統計的思考育成への高いニーズがある中,本研究の成果は特に初学者や数学や統計に苦手意識のために学習への動機や自己効力感をもてない学生に対して実際の授業でも活用できるシステムと授業設計を提案した点で社会的意義がある。また近年注目されている反転授業における説明(講義)動画→演習(討議)の学習サイクルに「形式的な説明を理解する準備としての問題解決活動」を加えた新たな学習サイクルを提案している点でも学術的意義を有すると考えられる。