Facilitating strategies of experienced practitioners in workshops for creativity development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Anzai Yuki  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任助教 (30738331)
Research Collaborator AOKI Shoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワークショップ / ファシリテーション / アクティブラーニング / 困難さ / 暗黙知 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the difficulties in facilitation experienced by practitioners (beginners and adept) conducting workshops in various fields. As a result of a questionnaire survey targeting 152 persons and an interview survey targeting 16 individuals, the main difficulties in facilitation of workshops could be classified into, (1) motivation and creating the atmosphere of the place, (2) appropriate explanation and instructions, (3) communication support, (4) understanding situation of participants, (5) responding to unforeseen circumstances, and (6) adjusting the program. Further, the trends in difficulties varied depending on the differences in the practical area of the workshop, and with expertise the difficulties reduced, but it became clear that new difficulties which could not be perceived at the beginners to intermediate stage were recognized.