Development, utilization, evaluation of a care simulator and the training program to acquire a technique of the oral care of the people requiring long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMeikai University (2019-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Hiromi  明海大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70599266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教材開発 / マネキン / 動画教材 / 口腔のケア / 実習 / 口腔ケア / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a training program to acquire a skill of the oral care to a people requiring long-term care using the whole-body-type simulator with highly realistic oral cavity structures of older people.
From the original videos of the oral care that a teacher made using a simulator, the students were able to understand a method of the concrete oral care. Training includes the contents that it is the best to train in the contents that the training with the simulator is the best and the mutual training of the students. Therefore it was revealed that the understanding of the students deepened by performing in combination the training with the simulator and the mutual training of the students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要介護者の口腔のケアに関する教育は、近年、多くの歯科衛生士養成機関で実施されている。しかし、その教育方法や教育効果についての報告は多くない。
要介護者を想定した口腔のケアを修得できる実習プログラムの開発により、これまで見学が主であった要介護者への口腔のケア実習において、現場実習開始前にその手技修得が可能になり、学生に実際の現場で処置を行わせることも可能になるなど、大きな教育効果が期待できる。また、歯科衛生士養成教育のみならず、要介護者の口腔のケアにかかわる多くの人々の教育に広く活用されることも期待できる。