A Study of Rules for Extracting Example Sentences Constructed by Collaboration of Language Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Kakegawa Jun-ichi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90403310)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育工学 / 外国語教育 / 分散協調教育システム / e-ラーニング / コンピュータ学習支援(CALL) / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / e-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習 (CALL) / 第二言語学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In my collaborative EFL learning environment, the learners could explicitly access syntactic characters of target expression in the context, share the notebook including syntactic character of the expressions with other learners. The learners could formatively and deeply study expressions by using comparison between the uses of target expression, adult FL learners could study target expression based on problem solving approach. In this study, the built-in notebooks has important roles for initial users of my learning environment, therefore, the built-in notebook construction conducted by students studying English Education put priority. As the result, the number of collected expression notebook were 2540(the number of expression type were 1063).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人言語学習者の表現獲得のための提案学習環境は,用例に基づいて当該の表現や関連する表現の使用例間での形成的な行き来を可能とする個人学習に加え,社会的構成主義に基づく学習観を取り入れ,学習者が他学習者と協調的に作文問題・用例集を構築していけるような活動を可能とする.この学習環境においては,学習者に対し,これまで専門家が行ってきた表現使用例(例文)検索のための,表現の構文的な特徴に基づく抽出ルールの作成を行わせることとなり,表現の構文・文法情報を陽に扱わせる.このような活動は,成人の言語学習者にとって,表現の文脈と構文・文法の汎化を導くこととなり,これまでにない深い言語学習を可能とする.