Training Critical Thinking Skills by Practice of Distance Learning using Spherical Panorama VR Learning equipment for Peace Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SETOZAKI Norio  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70586635)
Research Collaborator SHIRABE Hitomi
IWASAKI Tsutomu
UCHIDA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsVirtual Reality / 平和教育 / 教材開発 / 授業実践 / バーチャルリアリティ / タブレット端末 / 遠隔教育 / 異文化間交流 / 批判的思考力 / 遠隔授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed spherical panorama VR learning material for peace education. This learning material has contents concerning damage of atomic bombs in Nagasaki and Pearl Harbor attack. Learners can see spherical panorama contents and images, which are synchronized with learner-operated movements of the tablet device. In addition, this learning material has audio and text descriptions in Japanese and English.
As a result of practice class using the spherical panorama VR learning material, learning effect by simulated experience in VR environment could be shown.
Furthermore, as a result of practicing distance classes connecting Nagasaki and Honolulu, it was able to recognize "different values" and "same values" with other people. In addition, this learning material showed possibility to deepen thinking about peace building from various viewpoints.