Software System for a Lesson Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Morita Naoki  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 准教授 (50413571)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords演習過程 / 自動履歴保存 / 仮想化技術 / システムメッセージ / 操作過程取得 / グローバルフック / 自動生成 / コンピュータ / 講師支援 / 操作課程取得 / 学習過程 / 操作ミス発見 / 操作復元 / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In classes where personal computers (PCs) are actively used as a part of lesson plans, it is important for teachers to be able to quickly locate the operations that students have performed on their individual machines during exercises. To identify such operations, a method using a global hook has been utilized previously. However, when this method is used, numerous successive screen-captured images must be examined and it is difficult to find the changed portions that allow the operations to be identified.
To understand how software operates, it is necessary to repeat an operation many times with the software. However, carrying out a repeat operation that involves settings is not easy. In this study, we use a snapshot of VirtualBox to restore a PC to any previous settings state. As a result, we developed a system that allows students to continue exercises by restoring their PC to an earlier state or by copying the state of an instructor PC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では、小学校教育においてもパソコンやタブレットを用いて授業を行うようになった。しかし、パソコンやタブレットなどのデジタル教材を用いるだけでは教育効果が向上するわけではない。情報機器の特性を最大限に活かすための工夫が必要である。特に、プログラミング教育などでは受講者は試行錯誤を行いながら演習を行う。そのため、受講者が気づいていない間違のためにうまく行かない場合には、やがて学習のモチベーションが低下してしまう。効果的に演習を行うためには、間違いの原因とそれが引き起こす結果をペアで関連付けながら解説を行う必要がある。さらに、仮想化技術を応用して任意の演習からやり直しができるようにする。