Investigation of Motion Curved Surface Design and Skill Level Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター) (2017)
Tokyo University of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Kaoru  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 助教 (60553211)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords技能伝承 / スキルレベル / 挙動曲面 / Microsoft Kinect / 微分幾何学 / 見える化 / 教育工学 / 科学教育 / 認知科学 / 設計工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skill teaching/succession method is not quantitative but qualitative, which is abstract oral or gesture expression. Quantitative teaching is difficult for teacher/instructor. In previous research, Expert and beginner perform the sports and entertainment motion, and the character of the motion curved surface is analysed using Microsoft Kinect (RGBD camera). The character is the maximum curvature and surface area. However, the usage of characters is uncertain. In this research, we investigate the correlation of maximum curvature and surface area from motion curved surface in before and after training. Therefore, we visualize the different correlation of experts and beginners from the characters and the transition of the skill training.