Correlation of the Legneds on Children Born with a Caul with the Improvement of Obstetric Treatment and a View of Life in Japan and Britain during the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Hanna  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 招へい教員 (20586820)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords被膜児伝説 / 産科習俗 / 産科医療 / 生命観 / 民間信仰の衰退と技術発展の相関性 / 比較文化 / 妊産婦および新生児ケア / 民間信仰 / 医療文化 / 新生児ケア / 民間伝承 / 産科技術 / 文化史 / 医学史 / 産科学史 / 女性文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous research, there were few remarks about between the improvement of obstetric treatment and legends on children born with a caul and about the reasons for the decline of belief in these legends, since there are few materials related these legends left in both Japan and Britain. Besides, there was no research which focused on the reasons people stopped accepting these legends as true.
In my research, however, I found some factors which are connected with the decline of the belief in these legends in two nations: a generalization of the improvement of the obstetric treatment and its diffusion in Japan, in Britain the improvement of efficiency of life vest, strengthening of the safety of sea traffic because of the improvement of marine engineering, and development of the railway system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の被膜児伝説研究は、通常出産に比べて出生児死亡も多い被膜児を主題として扱うため、研究そのものが少なく、異常出産児を研究対象として取り扱うこと自体、分野を問わずタブー視するきらいがある。しかし、本研究は、被膜児の文化背景、とくに信仰の衰退要因を社会文化面から扱い、医薬のみならず、思想や服飾品、交通網など多角的視点で分析したため、分野の枠組みにとらわれない研究方法を示すことができた。
また、定期的に国際学会において研究発表をおこなったため、日本的な緻密な研究手法を提示するとともに、将来の研究基盤となりうる人的ネットワークの形成もおこなった。