Project/Area Number |
16K16335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017-2018) Kobe University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Otsuka Jun 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60743705)
Research Collaborator |
Okasha Samir
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 生物学の哲学 / 進化の単位 / 種問題 / 因果モデル / 構造存在論 / EES / 自然種 / 帰納推論 / 拡張された総合 / Causal graph theory / Structural realism / Species / Group theoretic ontology / ホモロジー / 生物学的種 / 進化発生生物学 / 相同 / 存在論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While it is widely accepted that genes are the basic unit of evolutionary processes, the role of more macroscopic units such as homology or species in evolutionary theory has been controversial. This research program combined philosophical and mathematical approaches to elucidate the unit of evolution, and proposed clear-cut definitions to these concepts in line with actual scientific practice. In addition, it is discovered that these formalized concepts play an essential role in inductive reasoning and predictions of evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進化生物学の哲学において長らく議論されてきた、「種」や「相同性」といった概念に新たな見方を導入し、結果は当該分野の国際トップジャーナルに複数回掲載された。また、進化生物における数学の役割について、80年代以降続く伝統的な枠組みとは異なる新説を提案し、ケンブリッジ大学出版局からの単著として出版した。これは今後の進化論哲学の一つの参照枠となりうるもので、当該分野における本国のプレゼンスの向上に大きく寄与したと自負している。