The Role of the Design Advisory Committee for Historic Bridge Conservation in the United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute (2018-2019)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MIDORI ENOMOTO  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 研究員 (40713277)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歴史的橋梁 / 保全 / 土木史 / RFAC / 英国 / イギリス / 近代橋梁 / 近代化遺産 / 歴史的土木構造物 / デザイン / 橋梁 / 王立芸術委員会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the actual situation of historic bridge conservation in the UK during the interwar and postwar periods using a historical approach. The conservation movement for historic road bridges became at risk due to the development pressure during the interwar period. After WWII, the scope of conservation in the UK was expanded with the establishment of the conservation system. However, there are many unclear points concerning the basic debate at that time about how the value of modern bridges was recognized and how it was decided whether to preserve or demolish a bridge. This study clarified that, the RFAC, which is the government's design advisory body, has played a role for bridge conservation by making certain efforts for the maintenance of historic bridges from the interwar period to the postwar period, such as making technical proposals at the planning and design stages and fostering public opinion for the government and local governments who are bridge managers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究からは、これまで不明であった英国の戦間期、戦後期の近代橋梁保全の諸課題について公的なデザイン諮問機関であるRoyal Fine Art Commissionが技術的支援、世論の醸成という社会的支援という観点から貢献したことが一定程度、示された。我が国に存在しない公的なデザイン諮問機関が保全の法制度の確立する以前の時期に英国の歴史的橋梁保全に果たした役割を明らかにした研究は希有であり、そこに本研究の独創性があると言える。