Attempt to measure the effect on chemical deterioration for stone monuments by second metabolites of epilithic lichens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture (2017-2019)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Emi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画部資料課, 主任研究員 (60732419)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords石造文化財 / 生物劣化 / 地衣類 / 石造文化遺産 / 二次代謝産物 / 石材劣化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors tried to quantitatively evaluate chemical degradation by lichens, which is noticed as one of degradation factors of stone cultural heritage exposed to outdoor environment. First, the distribution of secondary metabolites and their products in lichens was investigated to confirm the possibility of secondary metabolites coming into contact with stone materials. In addition, the chemical degradation risk of oxalic acid, which has a high acidity, was quantitatively clarified by the elution amount per area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは着生生物の石材に及ぼす影響を定量評価できる方法がなかったために、除去の必要性について保存修復作業者は経験に基づく判断を取らざるを得なかった。本研究の成果により、保存修復作業者はより劣化リスクの少ない文化遺産の保存方法を選択することができ、石造文化遺産のディテールの保存に貢献することができる。また地衣類に特異的でない水溶性成分については地衣類学の分野でも明らかにされておらず、文化遺産保護の視点を持つ本研究によって初めて明らかにされた。