The method for measurement which digitizes salt weathering and the utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO REIKO  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90583485)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords塩類風化 / 石造文化財 / 測定方法 / 文化財科学 / 保存科学 / 劣化 / 塩害 / 濃度測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is related with the salt weathering of the stone monuments and the base rocks. The crystallized place is intelligible that salt weathering has occurred. But it was difficult to compare objectively that the content of salts and the state of degradation, and to get to know what salts are contained in the stone monuments and the base rocks without a crystal until now. Then, when the concentration of the chloride on the surface of the stone monuments and the base rocks was measured by a new method. As a result, the high concentration was detected in the place which curving greatly by abrasion. On the other hand, the surface of the stone monuments and the base rocks at a good state showed low values. In addition, a similar tendency was seen in the debris form thing. This measurement of the chloride ion is considered to be an effective method for judging salt weathering objectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化財は所有者や管理者の力により維持・保存されており、そこに石造文化財の劣化に詳しい専門家が日常的に関与しないことの方が多い。そこで、専門知識や高度な技術を要することなく調査をしたり、劣化の進行度を判断できる本研究の測定方法は、誰でも簡単に多くの人が使うことができるという点において、広く一般的に利用でき意義のあるものと考える。