Research on the methods of the faded colour film restoration and the long-term preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DAIBO MASAKI  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 主任研究員 (40580452)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデジタル復元 / 色再現 / 再タイミング / 映画フィルム / アナログ復元 / 長期保存 / カラーグループ / 現像所 / 可燃性フィルム / 発掘された映画たち2018 / 再タイミング版 / LUT / 褪色 / カラー映画 / 保存科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on developing the methods of a faded colour film restoration by combining the advanced analog technology that have been cultivated by film laboratory and emerging digital technologies in an effective manner. It is also largely thanks to our hybrid methods of conservation science approach based on a material characteristics of colour film and archeological approach based on the appropriate research of the historical document that resulted in an as authentic as possible color reproduction in consideration of the ethics and long-term preservation of the faded colour film restoration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル技術の急速な浸透により、規模の縮小を余儀なくされている現像所の優れたアナログ技術を後世に継承するとともに、アーカイブされた映画が封切り時の色彩を取り戻す事で、従来の映画技術史や映画美学、ないしは映画史そのものの問い直しに寄与することができる。