Project/Area Number |
16K16344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History |
Principal Investigator |
Otsubo Kanade 神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 非常勤学芸員 (40598041)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 図譜 / 自然史標本 / 標本画 / データベース / 資料保存 / 菌類 / 今関六也 / 伊藤篤太郎 / 自然史博物館 / 展示 / 細密画 / フィルム / 写真 / デジタル・アーカイブ / 保存環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how to preserve and utilize of the natural history illustrations in the museums. We face various problems of preserving the drawings in natural history museums such as Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History. In this study, I examined how to preserve of the Imazeki Rokuya's fungi drawings, and presented how to use the drawings for current fungal study and exhibitions at museums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「標本画」は、写真技術の発達していなかった明治~昭和前半に多く描かれ、標本では失われてしまう生物の色や形、当時の分類学者の視点が残された唯一の資料で、研究上重要な情報が記されている。研究者の遺族等から関係機関に寄贈されることもしばしばあるが、自然史標本の収蔵庫は標本保存に特化しており、また絵画資料の扱いの専門的知識を持つスタッフも稀であることから、絵画資料を適切に管理することが難しく、活用も進んでいない。 本研究により、自然史博物館が標本画を収蔵・活用するにあたっての共通課題の解決のための手法を提示することができた。また、標本画が自然史資料として活用可能であることを実践的に明らかにした。