A network of 3D digital model database for the type specimens of Paleontology and curation by wireless tag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokushima Prefectural Museum
Principal Investigator
Tsujino Yasuyuki  徳島県立博物館, その他部局等, 学芸係長 (60372223)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタイプ標本 / 白亜紀アンモナイト / 古生物 / データベース / 3D / 3Dデータ / データネットワーク / 博物館 / 3Dデータ / 3Dデータ / 3Dデータベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When finding a fossil, researchers need to decide whether the fossil is new or a known species by way of consulting systematic descriptions and photographs from past papers. Recently, development of electronic journals is removing the burden to gather papers. However, the best way is to directly observe the type specimens thus making it possible to check its characteristic features. There is no easy way for researchers to gather papers and to make a search of specimens housed in research institutes.If digital images of type specimen are also made avaiable online, the 3D digital models are useful.
Cretaceous strata which has yielded abundant ammonoids are widely distributed throughout Japan. Over 300 the type specimens (holotype) are held in Japan.It is our aim to share on a building of network of 3D digital models of the type specimens of Cretaceous ammonoid in Japan.
I think that the project will become significantly contribute to research fields such as taxonomy and biostratigraphy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
取得したデジタルデータは、3D digital model database Type Specimen of Cretaceous ammonoid in Japan (http://www.museum.tokushima-ec.ed.jp/tsujino/3d_typespecimen_renewal/index.html)において公開した。現段階で16施設、311点のタイプ標本のデジタルデータをウェブサイト上で公開している。以上のような取り組みによって,古生物タイプ標本の観察がより容易になり、分類学だけでなく応用的な研究の発展にもつながることを期待する。