Development of ultrasensitive accelerator mass spectrometry for C-14 in quartz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2017-2018)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
Matsunaka Tetsuya  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (60731966)
Research Collaborator SASA Kimikazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭素14 / ガス/固体ハイブリット型イオン源 / 加速器質量分析 / 氷河地形編年 / 宇宙線生成核種 / 石英 / 表面露出年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first test of the 14C-accelerator mass spectrometry (AMS) system was successfully performed using a gas/solid hybrid ion source and an automated sample preparation system with an elemental analyzer (EA). The maximum 12C current of 11 µA was achieved using the optimized CO2 flow rate to the hybrid ion source. The machine background of 14C/12C for the AMS system reached to 2.4 × 10^-16 (0.02 percent modern carbon, pMC) using unprocessed mineral graphite. The blank level of 14C/12C including the combustion process for an IAEA-C1 graphite sample was 4.6 × 10^-16 (0.05 pMC), demonstrating the low blank level of the automatic sample preparation system. In contrast, the blank level of 14C/12C including the combustion process for an IAEA-C1 CO2 sample was 5.0 × 10^-15 (0.49 pMC), an order of magnitude worse than that for the graphite sample. The measurement uncertainty for the gas ion source was 0.6%, 2 times worse than that for the solid ion source (0.3%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガスイオン源を用いて、少なくとも0.5-1.0ミリグラムのCO2ガス試料について、グラファイト化処理を施す必要の無い、高感度で迅速な14C測定に成功した。前処理を含めて2日間で10試料の14C測定が可能であり、迅速性の観点から意義があるだけでなく、CO2として導入できる他の分析装置(元素分析計、レーザーアブレーション、ガスクロマトグラフ)とAMSを連結する応用研究が今後期待できる。