Elucidation of formation and expansion mechanisms of users' cooperative behavior in community cafe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSapporo City University (2019)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shigeto  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (20610059)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコミュニティカフェ / 社会的包摂 / 直接互恵 / 間接互恵 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / ソーシャルキャピタル / 地域愛着 / 社会的環境 / 地域の居場所 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / ミクロ・マクロ・ループ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the formation and expansion of cooperative behavior in community cafes by integrating a social survey and computer simulation. The interviews revealed that the support of community cafe operators contributed to the formation of cooperative behavior. The simulation results showed that continuous cooperation and the diffusion of users' reputations are factors that expand cooperative behavior throughout a local community. Based on these findings, we concluded that community cafes are not just a comfortable place, but also have a social function that generates cooperative behavior and social inclusion in the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,コミュニティカフェにおける利用者の協力行動の形成と拡大に寄与する要因を同定できたことから,利用者の協力行動に変化を与えるための具体的な設計と自律的に運営させることができるメカニズムを明らかにすることができた.これは,地域の居場所における協力行動の発生メカニズムの解明という学術的意義だけではく,高いコストをかけることなくコミュニティカフェを持続させるための方法論を提示するという社会的意義がある.本研究の成果は地域の居場所を運営している団体にとっても重要な知見となり,地域福祉やコミュニティの活性化という問題の解決に役立つと考えられる.