A Study on Education to Promote an Area Business Continuity Management System for Disaster Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Chisato  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (70707835)
Research Collaborator MUNECHIKA Masahiko
YAMAMOTO Masahiro
SAKATA Hitomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害医療 / 事業継続 / 教育・訓練 / 教育評価 / 医療の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first clarified the functions that ensure continued healthcare services in a disaster. In addition, we created a matrix of the functions and related organizations needed to fulfill the functions. Based on the matrix, this study clarified educational content to establish an Area Business Continuity Management System for disaster medicine. The results have been presented in an easy-to-read table. Furthermore, we conducted education and training using the proposed table to verify its validity. As a result, it could be concluded that education implemented using the proposed table can enhance the effectiveness of disaster medicine exercises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,関連組織に対して教育すべき項目が明確になるため,対象地域で地域BCMSを効果的,効率的に実施でき,地域BCMSを導入・推進するための体制整備につながる.また,本研究では,教育項目一覧表を示しただけでなく,実際に対象地域においてケーススタディとして教育を実施した結果も提示しているため,他の地域でも広く活用できる成果を提案できたといえる.地域BCMSの導入により,防災に関する活動の継続性が格段に向上し,安全・安心な社会の実現に大きく貢献できると考えられる.