A study on the analysis of big data with conversion to small data based on the principal points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSophia University (2017)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Haruka  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90754797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords主要点解析法 / ビジネスアナリティクス / クラスタリング / 経営工学 / 品質管理 / 機械学習 / 潜在クラスモデル / Principal Points / データ解析 / ビッグデータ解析 / 統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the big data that has the complex structure and also the number of variables are enormous. The main proposed models are 1) Multivariate clusterwise regression model and 2) Clustering analysis method considering the three mode data, and effective algorithms were proposed. We also expand the models that can be visualized. Moreover, we applied the methods to the real-world marketing data, and show the adequecy of the application.