| Project/Area Number |
16K16364
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University (2017) Kanazawa University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Seike Miho 富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (70757244)
| Research Collaborator |
KAWABATA Nobuyoshi
HASEGAWA Masato
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | トンネル火災 / 煙 / 勾配 / 流体工学 / 避難 / 火災 / 防災 / 垂れ壁 / 固定式垂れ壁 / 縦断勾配 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates how smoke propagation is affected by fixing smoke barriers to the ceilings of short tunnels that lack emergency equipment, fire detectors and ventilation facilities. The arresting effect of the barriers is analysed by three-dimensional computational fluid dynamics, and an evacuation is simulated through quantitative risk assessment. Because these barriers are fixed, there is no need to install fire detectors and the activation time need not be considered. Denser smoke was found to collide with the smoke barriers and be refluxed. Consequently, the smoke accumulates upstream of the barrier and its front speed decreases. This effect becomes more pronounced as the barrier height increases, with or without longitudinal inclination of the tunnel. Some evacuees are surrounded by descending smoke close to the fixed smoke barrier, but such occurrences are rare at other locations.