A critical condition for combustion mode transition of flame spread in narrow channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Tsuneyoshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90633040)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords火災安全 / 燃え拡がり / 高酸素濃度 / 消炎限界 / 狭流路 / バックライト再構成法 / ホログラフィ干渉法 / 酸素ガスライン火災 / ステップ応答 / 熱変形 / 不安定性 / 可視化 / 固体燃焼 / 火災 / 酸素燃焼 / 固体燃料 / 酸素供給システム / 燃焼モード遷移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two series of experiments were conducted with two kinds of fuel geometry to form a narrow channel: parallel plates and cylinder. Based on a comparison between cylindrical and rectangular channels, the geometrical effects on the flame spread were clarified. The regression mode, which is known as a unique near-limit behavior that has observed for the flame spread in cylinder, is confirmed to occur for that in parallel plates. Experiments with a step change in oxidizer velocity enabling the mode transition were then performed to observe the response of the flame. It is found that the resulted mode is different depending on the channel geometry.
An in-situ method to extract the outer surface shape of deforming thermoplastic materials during combustion was proposed. A visualization system was developed and the proposed method was validated by using the system. A holographic interferometry for measurement of temperature field in the solid was also constructed.