Clarifying Decision-Making Mechanisms toward Life Restoration of Disaster Affected People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Hiroko Koumoto  常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (10612484)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords災害過程 / 生活再建 / 生活復興 / 意思決定 / 自力再建 / 被災者支援 / 東日本大震災 / 被災者 / 災害心理学 / 複線径路等至性アプローチ / 災害 / エスノグラフィ調査 / 被災者の心理 / 危機管理 / 震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify decision-making mechanisms of disaster-affected people for restoring their lives. The conclusions were twofold. First, the study clarified the chronological changes in decision-making process of life restoration after a disaster, in terms of concerns and issues, by groups, such as home reconstruction completed and living in temporary housing, etc. Second, analyzing long-term life restoration processes of home evacuees revealed their situations in which they had experienced senses of abandonment. As they continued proactive decision-making for their life restorations, their actions failed to overcome adverse challenges over several years, and this led to feeling abandoned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模災害の発生頻度は少なく、災害発生後の生活復興に関しては、長期的な視野に立った知見の積み重ねが必要であり、本研究のように継続的な状況把握と分析が不可欠となる。本研究から明らかになった被災者の意思決定に関連する課題は、将来発生が予測される首都直下地震等の災害にもあてはまると考えられる。本研究成果の意義は、災害から生活復興をめざす際の支援施策を論じるための知見を示し、自力再建を目指す被災者の能動性の促進・維持を支える施策のあり方模索に資する点である。