Development of a software system for visualizing potential risks in business establishments using integrated network graph method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOkayama Shoka University
Principal Investigator
MINOWA Hirotsugu  岡山商科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50464300)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsVisualization / Network graph / Network Analysis / Text Mining / Risk Assesment / Network Graph / Risk Analysis / テキストマイニング / リスクアセスメント / 可視化 / 事例解析 / 事象進展 / Risk Assessment / Hazard Analysis / Hazard analysis / 自然言語処理 / 事象の進展 / 進展の統合化 / 事故事例 / ヒヤリハット / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent the recurrence of accidents, each business site has collected and analyzed case data on accidents and near-misses, and has attempted to prevent recurrence of accidents. However, similar accidents have recurred, and it is hard to say that the analysis is sufficient. The problem is that people mainly analyze a large amount of case data.
The purpose of this study is to realize a countermeasure support system that can realize a cycle of risk assessment and risk removal by computer so that even if an expert is absent, maintenance can be performed with low burden.
The visualization software of the analysis method of the progress of the proposed case is implemented. In addition, by applying this method, we proposed a traveling support system based on intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テキストマイニングにおいて主力となるのが、可視化技術である。主な可視化手法が図式化であるが、事象の流れや進展の可視化は十分とは言い難い。しかし、人の情報処理能力では、多量のデータを把握する事は難しく、データを理解し、利用へすすめるためにも可視化技術は欠かせない。
本研究は、その可視化技術の一つとして、事例データから事象の進展の可視化するソフトウェア技術の開発を進めた。