Study on a bioassay technique based on ventilatory signal predictor of killifish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akira Hirano  呉工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学分野, 准教授 (60594778)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオアッセイ / メダカ / 生体信号 / 生体情報 / 安全工学・安全科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioassay monitoring is a method for detecting environmental change using animals. It has an advantage over the traditional chemical analysis methods in continuous monitoring of potential toxicity risks on the animals. Therefore, a bioassay method has been proposed using ventilatory signals of killifish; however, the conventional systems were limited to short-term monitoring. In this study, we developed a system that enables long-term measurement of ventilatory signal continuously. The measurement results demonstrated that the ventilator signal patterns frequently change even under the same water qualities. We also proposed a toxicity detection algorithm for water using one class support vector machine and verified that the algorithm could detect artificial administration of toxic substance within a few hours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メダカの生体信号を用いて水質変化を検出するためのアルゴリズムを提示している.また,浄水場をはじめとした水質管理現場において,長時間連続的に水質を監視するためのバイオアッセイシステムについて,具体的なハードウェア例を提示している.