A Study on Utilization of Disaster Remains Contributing to Disaster Prevention and Mitigation Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA RYOGA  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (00733396)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害遺構 / 保存 / 活用 / 意味 / モノ / 価値 / 防災教育 / 地域資源 / 維持管理 / 便益 / 防災 / 減災 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the requirements necessary for disaster remains to play a role as "places" for disaster prevention and mitigation activities.
First, based on the case of preservation and utilization of disaster remains in Japan and abroad, I considered the way of preservation of the disaster remains from the relationship between the "objects" and the "meanings".Second, I classified the value elements of the disaster remains. Third, I estimated the value composition of the disaster remains that the local residents recognize.
Based on the results of these series of surveys, I proposed the way of preservation and utilization of disaster remains that was mainly managed by local communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地域コミュニティが主体となって災害遺構を保存・活用するための具体策と、どのような観点から保存・活用すべきかを考えるための判断材料を提供できたため、今後、災害遺構の保存・活用について検討するための指針になり得ると考えられる。また、国内外の多様な災害遺構の保存・活用事例について分析できたため、保存・活用に関する制度的枠組みを立案する上での基礎的な情報が提供できたと考えられる。