A study on strong ground motion in sedimentary basin near plate boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shigefuji Michiko  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (90708463)
Research Collaborator TAKAI Nobuo
BIJUKCHHEN Subeg
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords震源断層近傍 / 堆積盆地 / 強震動予測 / 2015年ネパール・ゴルカ地震(Mw7.8) / カトマンズ盆地 / 長時間幅パルス / 2015年ネパール・ゴルカ地震 / 3次元速度構造モデル / 地盤増幅特性 / 震源近傍 / プレート境界 / プレート境界地震 / 強震動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, the strong ground motion is strongly affected by the sedimentary basin. Slip pulse motions are generated when the seismic source fault is located near the seismic station. In this study, we explored the generation mechanism of the slip pulse motion which is observed on the rock site in the Kathmandu Valley during the 2015 Gorkha Nepal earthquake. We revealed that this slip pulse motion is largely affected by the near-field and the intermediate terms from the nearest slip area and amplified by the basin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年ネパール・ゴルカ地震のカトマンズ盆地の堆積上観測点における強震動は,周期3~5秒において大きなパワーを有し,日本の現行の建築基準法で規定する告示波の応答スペクトルを上回る過去に経験したことの無い長周期に強力な破壊力のあるものであり,その強震動の生成メカニズムの解明は重要である.