Discrimination between unaltered and altered volcanic products based on Cu and Fe isotopic measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEHATA KEI  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70622017)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords火山噴出物 / マグマ水蒸気爆発 / 水蒸気爆発 / 水蒸気噴火 / 火山 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical compositions of tiny primary copper minerals in volcanic products of phreatic and phreatomagmatic eruptions are similar to those in volcanic products of a magmatic eruption. In contrast, Cu isotopic compositions for the tiny primary copper minerals in the volcanic products of phreatic and phreatomagmatic eruptions are different from those (primary magmatic values) in the volcanic products of a magmatic eruption. This suggests that these primary copper minerals in the volcanic products of phreatic and phreatomagmatic eruptions were affected by hydrothermal alteration or weathering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、火山噴出物に含まれる銅鉱物の銅同位体比は、噴出物の変質の程度を評価する指標になり得ると考えられる。火山噴火の様式の一つであるマグマ噴火の噴出物は、主に未変質な火山ガラスや造岩鉱物からなる。マグマ噴火の前駆現象として、変質噴出物を含む水蒸気爆発やマグマ水蒸気爆発が発生することがある。従って、火山噴出物の変質の程度を把握することができれば、火山噴火推移予測に役に立つことが期待される。