TSUNAMI MITIGATION EFFECT BY COASTAL EMBANKMENT AND COASTAL FOREST WITH LOCAL SCOURING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Kosuke  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 助教 (30642128)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Hirokazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords津波 / 減災 / 海岸林 / 防潮堤 / 洗堀 / 多重防護 / 海洋工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Tsunami destroyed the coastal embankments because of local scouring behind embankment induced by tsunami overflow. For tsunami mitigation, suitable arrangement of multiple tsunami measure structures is very important. The objective of this study is to estimate effect of a combined position of coastal forest and embankment on tsunami flow pattern, fluid force acting on tree and scouring behind coastal embankment by the hydraulic model experiments. Moreover, tsunami mitigation effect by local scouring is estimated by the numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レベル2津波に対しては多重防護による津波減災効果だけではなく,多重防護を構成する構造物への被災や粘り強さを評価する必要がある.特に防潮堤,防波堤単体での検討は進んでいるものの,本研究では海岸林と防潮堤による多重防護下における,防潮堤裏法尻での侵食メカニズムや減災効果の変化について明らかにした.今後発生しうる最大規模の津波に対する減災対策を取るうえで非常に重要な知見となる.