Verification of large deformation analyses for predicting the liquefaction-induced damage to soil-structure systems and improvement of the accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kyohei  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60649490)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液状化 / 地盤・構造物系 / 大変形解析 / 有限変形理論 / 遠心模型実験 / 有限ひずみ理論 / 側方流動 / 傾斜地盤 / 地盤工学 / 地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For predicting the liquefaction-induced damage to soil-structure systems during large earthquakes with high accuracy including large deformation regime, the applicability of a large deformation analysis incorporating a strain space multiple mechanism model has been investigated. The analytical method is based on the large deformation (or finite strain) theory, in which both the material (or Lagrangian) and spatial (or Eulerian) descriptions are applied. Comparison of geotechnical centrifuge experiments with the simulation results has demonstrated that the precision accuracy of liquefaction-induced damage to soil-structure systems can be improved by considering the geometrical nonlinearity compared to numerical simulations based on the infinitesimal deformation theory.