Investigation of inland earthquake nucleation by mapping crustal fluids using seismic tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Asamori Koichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究副主幹 (80421684)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地殻流体 / 内陸地震 / 活断層 / 地震波速度 / 比抵抗 / 地震波トモグラフィ / 後続波 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 地震 / 地球・惑星内部構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the spatial relationship between the crustal fluids and the rupture nucleation of inland earthquakes using high-resolution seismic tomography, magnetotelluric soundings and S-wave splitting. The crustal fluids that may contribute to the rupture nucleation have revealed in three seismic source regions. In particular, a fluid pathway that may play a role on supplying fluids into the strike-slip seismic faults, was detected in the upper crust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で示された各タイプの断層運動と地殻流体との関連性のうち、特に横ずれ型の震源断層に見出された流体通路の存在は、その検出や状態監視が、未知の活断層の存在やその活動可能性を評価する指標となり得る可能性を示すと考えられ、同様の事例を更に積み重ねることで地震災害リスクの評価への応用が期待される。また、このような流体通路の検出方法は、地震活動に伴う地下水理場の顕著な擾乱といった高レベル放射性廃棄物の地層処分において考慮すべき現象の評価にも有効であると考えられる。