Evaluation of secondary slope failure susceptibility at slope disaster sites which occurred by rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Fire and Disaster
Principal Investigator
Doshida Shoji  総務省消防庁消防大学校(消防研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20526909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二次崩壊現象 / 崩壊発生危険地域評価 / 地形解析 / LiDAR / ドローン / 崩壊発生危険度評価 / 2次崩壊現象 / 斜面災害 / 2次崩壊 / 危険度評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At slope disaster sites, such as a catastrophic landslide, a slope failure and a debris flow, we have to consider the danger of secondary slope failure in order to carry out safe search and relief activity. However, it was very difficult to acquire sufficient information for carrying out safe activity at the moment of the first response, and we had to carry out the old relief activity for depending on a few information. In this research, we collect the disaster examples of secondary slope failure which caused by rainfall, analyze the feature of the secondary slope failure, and clarify information required at the moment of the first response for safe search and relief activity. In particular, we collect and measure the detailed topographic data immediately after first slope disaster (before secondary slope disaster), and evaluate the secondary slope failure susceptibility using the detailed topographic data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
降雨による土砂災害現場における二次崩壊現象は、探索・救助活動を行う上で危険性が高い。安全な探索・救助活動を行うためには二次崩壊現象を整理し、対策を考案することは学術的・社会的にも重要である。本研究では、二次崩壊現象を過去の事例からいくつかのパターンに分けて整理し、その対策について考察した。特に災害直後の探索・救助活動現場を想定し、時間軸を考慮した地形解析方法の考案は、既存の研究には無い学術的意義や社会的意義があったと自負している。本研究で用いたドローン空撮情報を用いた地形解析は、今後の災害現場の安全な探索・救助活動において重要な役割を示すものであり、今後の発展も期待される。