Compression stress induced deformation of microtubule on an elastic medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KABIR ARIF MD RASHEDUL  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任助教 (10724867)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMicrotubule / Mechanical deformation / Buckling / Compression stress / Elastic medium / 人間医工学 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a custom made compression chamber deformation of microtubules under compression stress has been explored and their buckling mechanism has been unveiled. Buckling of microtubules is found to be a continuous process. Presence of an elastic medium surrounding the microtubules has a great influence on the extent of buckling. Strong interaction with the elastic medium causes short-wavelength multiwave buckling of microtubules, whereas long-wavelength Euler type buckling occurs when the interaction of microtubules with their surrounding elastic medium is weak. Moreover, it was also understood that, while accounting the buckling deformation mechanism of microtubules, any effect of associated proteins on the mechanical property of microtubules must be taken into consideration. From simulation based studies, we revealed that mode of interaction of microtubules with the surrounding elastic medium is another factor that regulates the buckling deformation mechanism of microtubules.