Development of a real-time optical thrombus sensor for an extracorporeal centrifugal blood pump using visible and near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Tatsuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00632291)
Research Collaborator SAKOTA Daisuke  国立研究開発法人 産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (40588670)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体外循環 / 補助循環 / 血栓検出 / 血液凝固識別装置 / 遠心ポンプ / ジャイロポンプ / 心臓血管外科 / 遠心血液ポンプ / 血栓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pump thrombus remains the weak point of mechanical circulatory support. We have developed a new method for optical continuous monitoring of pump thrombus. This study applied a gyro centrifugal pump. The top pivot bearing is an area at particularly high risk of thrombus formation due to the stagnation of circulating blood. We used visible and near-infrared spectroscopy. The top bearing was illuminated directly overhead by a xenon lamp guided by the incident optical fiber. The scattered light was detected by the detection optical fiber placed at right angles to the incident optical fiber, and was analyzed using a spectrophotometer connected to the detection optical fiber.
The system succeeded in real-time monitoring of thrombus formation for both in-vitro and animal experiments using swine as a left ventricular assist device model. This method showed the feasibility of non-invasive, continuous monitoring of pump thrombus without the influence of either oxygen saturation or hematocrit.