Development of microvascular grafts with an ultra small diameter of 0.6mm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Daizo  広島大学, 病院(医), 医科診療医 (30773775)
Research Collaborator Nakayama Yasuhide  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所医工学材料研究室, 室長 (50250262)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsbiotube / vascular graft / small calibre / biomaterial / 人工血管 / バイオチューブ / 生体内組織形成術 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-term patency of small calibre “microbiotubes” with an inner diameter of 0.6 mm is described. No small calibre grafts of acceptable quality are currently available, and it has been difficult to maintain the patency of artificial vessels with an inner diameter of < 3 mm. In this study, 75% of microbiotubes used as allogenic grafts in rats remained patent at 12 months. It is believed that this study makes a significant contribution to the literature as it demonstrates that microbiotubes have high compatibility, stability, and durability as long-term replacement grafts and may be usefully applied to microsurgery.