Development of autofluorescence-free Raman spectroscopy and its applications to biomedical imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Minamikawa Takeo  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (10637193)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラマン散乱分光法 / ラマン散乱 / 自家蛍光 / ラマン顕微鏡 / バイオイメージング / 計測工学 / 生物・生体工学 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Raman spectroscopy is a promising technique to visualize molecular information of cells and tissues based on molecular vibrations. This is now widely applied to biomedical imaging and its molecular analysis. However, autofluorescence from specimens limits the sensitivity of Raman spectroscopic analysis due to the autofluorescence spectrum appears at the same wavelength of the Raman spectrum and works as a strong background. In this study, we developed a Raman spectroscopy system with an autofluroescence elimination system based on the excitation wavelength dependency of the Raman scattering and autofluroescence.