Project/Area Number |
16K16391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Okamura Jun-ya 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (30447594)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中心視野 / 周辺視野 / 視覚野 / 内因性光計測 / 多点電極 / 電気生理学 / 局所電場電位 / 同期性解析 / 初期視覚野 / 神経細胞 / スパイク活動 / 相互相関 / 多点記録電極 / 視覚的認識 / Granger因果性 / スパイク / 周辺修飾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Details of the visual target are detected in the center of the visual field, while periphery of the visual field are suited for detecting motions. In the present study, neuronal activities in the early visual cortex corresponding to the center and periphery of the visual field were investigated by using optical imaging based on intrinsic signals and electrophysiological recording with multi-channel array electrodes. Optical imaging found that the cortical areas corresponding to the center of the visual field showed preference to higher spatial frequency than those to the periphery. The cortical areas corresponding to the periphery showed preference to higher temporal frequency than those to the center. Systems for analyzing phase-locking values and Granger causality of local field potentials recorded with the multi-channel electrodes were constructed. Frequency tunings of the features of the phase-locking values, and visual information flows in the early visual cortex were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中心視野と周辺視野の機能的差異に注目し、視覚的認知の脳内メカニズムを調べた本研究の成果は、今後の脳科学の発展に寄与し、新しい視覚ディスプレイの開発といった応用につながる。脳の認知機能を調べることで認知機能の疾患の理解につながる。