Project/Area Number |
16K16393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Hitomi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特別研究員(RPD) (70584019)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 代謝シミュレーション / 数理モデル / ミトコンドリア / 解糖系 / シミュレーション / システム生物学 / 電気生理 / 低酸素応答 / 代謝解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The developmental program of the heart requires accurate regulation to ensure continuous circulation and simultaneous cardiac morphogenesis, because any functional abnormalities may progress to congenital heart malformation. Here, we constructed a mathematical model to integrate various characteristics of fetal ventricular cells and predicted the contribution of each characteristic to the maintenance of intracellular ATP concentration and sarcomere contraction under anoxic conditions. Our simulation results demonstrated that higher glycogen content, higher hexokinase activity, and lower creatine concentration helped prolong the time for which ventricular cell contraction was maintained under anoxic conditions. The integrated model also enabled us to quantitatively assess the contributions of factors related to energy metabolism in ventricular cells.