Real-time risk measurement of blood coagulation in extracorporeal circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAPKOTA ACHYUT  木更津工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (70724706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血液凝固 / 生体電気計測 / 体外循環 / 人工臓器 / メタボローム解析 / 生物ー生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood coagulation is a major problem in extracorporeal circulations. In order to address this problem, there is a need to evaluate coagulation risk and administer the anticoagulation therapy. However, existing technologies are not capable of evaluating the coagulation risk in real time. Blood coagulation risks can be summarized in terms of virchow’s triad ( abnormal blood constituent, abnormal flow and abnormal cell line). In this work, molecular blood coagulation biomarkers ( abnormal blood consistent) and biophysical properties of blood cells and blood flow(abnormal flow parameters) were analyzed, and risk was evaluated in terms of electrical parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色と独創的な点は、本研究が生化学情報処理と電気信号処理のノウハウを踏まえたシステムバイオロジーにおける意思決定支援システムの新しいアプローチである点にある。本研究の成果は、医療現場における血液凝固の管理を可能とする画期的なシステムにつながり、血液の状況をリアルタイムで計測し、血液体外循環装置を利用する患者の自宅や病室、手術室など様々な医療現場で抗凝固処置を最適に行うことができるようになる。従って、将来的には患者の命を守るだけではなく、患者の生活の質(QOL)の向上および医療費削減にも結びつくことが予想される。